Skip navigation
 

Events

2018

February

Wednesday 21st

Lent Study Group

11 am - 12 pm St James

Thursday 22nd

Churches Together Lent Course: 40 Stories of Hope

7.30 pm, St James

Sunday 25th

Lent 2 with the Sacrament of Healing

Elections for Churchwardens and PCC members open

8.00 am, St Clement and St James

Monday 26th

Christian Meditation

7.30 pm - 8.30 pm St Clement's

Wednesday 28th

Lent Study Group

11 am - 12 pm St James

March

Thursday 1st

Churches Together Lent Course: 40 Stories of Hope

7.30 pm, St James

Saturday 3rd

Electoral roll revision ends

6.00 pm, St Clement and St James

Sunday 4th

Lent 3 Lent Appeal Guest Preacher

Monday 5th

PCC meeting

7.00 - 8.00 pm, St James

Wednesday 7th

Lent Study Group

11 am - 12 pm St James

Thursday 8th

Churches Together Lent Course: 40 Stories of Hope

7.30 pm, Coptic Orthodox Church Allen St W8 6UX

Saturday 10th

Preparing flowers for Mothering Sunday

10.00 am, Both churches

Sunday 11th

Mothering Sunday

Elections for Churchwardens and PCC members close

1.00 pm, St Clement and St James

Wednesday 14th

Lent Study Group

11 am - 12 pm St James

Thursday 15th

Churches Together Lent Course: 40 Stories of Hope

7.30 pm, Carmelite Church Kensington Church Street W8 4BB

Sunday 18th

Annual Parochial Church Meeting (no mass at St Clement on this day)

11.00 am, St James

Monday 19th

Christian Meditation

7.30 pm - 8.30 pm St Clement's

Wednesday 21st

Lent Study Group

11 am - 12 pm St James

St Clement and St James School Governing Body Meeting

6.30 pm, St Clement and St James CE Primary School

Thursday 22nd

Churches Together Lent Course: 40 Stories of Hope

7.30 pm, St John Notting Hill Lansdowne Crescent W11 2NN

Sunday 25th

Palm Sunday

Monday 26th

Monday in Holy Week Eucharists

1.00 pm and 7.30 pm

Tuesday 27th

Tuesday in Holy Week Eucharists

1.00 pm and 7.30 pm

Wednesday 28th

Wednesday in Holy Week Eucharists

10.30 am and 7.30 pm

Thursday 29th

Maundy Thursday Last Supper Eucharist

7.30 pm, St Clement

Friday 30th

Good Friday Stations of the Cross and Liturgy

1.30 pm, St Clement

Good Friday childrens service

12.00 noon, St James

Saturday 31st

Preparing Churches for Easter

10.00 am, St Clement and St James

April

Sunday 1st

Easter Day Vigil Mass

6.00 am, St Clement

Easter Day Festival Eucharist

9.45 am, St James

Easter Day Festival Mass

11.30 am, St Clement

Sunday 29th

Easter 5 with the Sacrament of Healing

May

Thursday 10th

Ascension Day Eucharist

7.00 pm, St James

Sunday 13th

PCC Affirmation of Commitment

Both churches

Monday 14th

PCC meeting

6.30 pm, St James

Wednesday 16th

St Clement and St James School Governing Body Meeting

6.30 pm, St Clement and St James CE Primary School

Sunday 27th

Trinity Sunday with the Sacrament of Healing

June

Tuesday 5th

Summer Speaker 2018

7.30 pm, St James

Sunday 10th

Dedication of the St Clement Garden of Peace and Healing

St Clement

Tuesday 12th

Summer Speaker 2018 Nick Robinson

7.30 pm, St James

Tuesday 19th

Summer Speaker 2018

Thursday 21st

Deanery Synod Garden Party

7.00 pm, St Mary Abbots vicarage gardens

Saturday 23rd

Church Summer Fete

12 noon-4.00 pm, St James's gardens

Sunday 24th

The Birth of John the Baptist with the Sacrament of Healing

Monday 25th

PCC meeting

6.30 pm, St Clement

Tuesday 26th

Summer Speaker 2018

7.30 pm, St James

July

Tuesday 3rd

Summer Speaker 2018

Wednesday 4th

St Clement and St James School Governing Body Meeting

6.30 pm, St Clement and St James CE Primary School

Sunday 15th

St James Patronal Festival

9.45 am, St James

Thursday 19th

St Clement and St James CE Primary School Leavers Service

9.30 am, St James

Saturday 21st

Marriage

St James

Sunday 22nd

Mary Magdalene with the Sacrament of Healing

August

Sunday 5th

The Transfiguration of Our Lord

Sunday 12th

The Blessed Virgin Mary

Sunday 26th

Carnival Mass

9.00 am, St Clement

September

Monday 17th

PCC Meeting

6.30 pm, St Clement

Sunday 30th

Stewardship Sunday with the Sacrament of Healing

Both churches

October

Sunday 7th

Harvest Thanksgiving

Thursday 11th

St Clement and St James Primary School Harvest Service

9.30 am, St James

Sunday 28th

Simon and Jude with the Sacrament of Healing

November

Thursday 1st

All Souls Eucharist

7.00 pm, St Clement

Sunday 4th

All Saints Sunday All Age Eucharist

Thursday 8th

St Clement and St James School World War 1 anniversary service

Sunday 11th

Remembrance Sunday

Monday 19th

PCC Meeting

6.30 pm, St Clement

Sunday 25th

Christ the King and St Clement Patronal Festival

10.30 am

December

Sunday 2nd

Christingle All Age Eucharists on Advent Sunday

Saturday 8th

Preparing the Churches for Christmas

10.00 am, St Clement and St James

Sunday 9th

Carol Service

5.00 pm, St James

Tuesday 11th

St Clement and St James Primary School Carol Concert

6.00 pm, St James

Thursday 13th

St Clement and St James Primary School Christmas Service

9.30 am, St James

Monday 24th

Crib Service

4.00 pm, St James

Midnight Mass

11.30 pm, St James

Tuesday 25th

Christmas Day Festival Eucharist

10.00 am, St James

Christmas Day Festival Mass with Nativity Play

10.30 am, St Clement

2019

January

Sunday 6th

Epiphany All Age Eucharists

Sunday 13th

The Baptism of Christ

Sunday 27th

Epiphany 4 with the Sacrament of Healing

February

Sunday 3rd

Candlemas All Age Eucharists